Vancouver's $800K-$835K Investment Sweet Spot: 6 Properties, 6 Strategies — Which One Wins?
From boutique luxury in Kerrisdale to character lofts in Grandview Woodland — a data-driven breakdown of Vancouver's most strategic mid-market investment bracket.
The $800,000–$835,000 price range in Vancouver real estate represents something specific: the transition point between entry-level luxury and high-utility multi-bedroom assets that actually pencil for investors. At this price, you're no longer choosing between compromised starter condos. You're choosing between competing investment philosophies.
Do you pay a premium for brand-new boutique finishes in an established high-income neighbourhood? Do you prioritize raw square footage and architectural character in a transitioning area? Or do you split the difference with a modern, amenity-rich building in a master-planned community?
This guide compares six active listings at nearly identical prices across six of Vancouver's most distinct submarkets. The result is a clear picture of where your $830,000 actually goes — and what it brings back.
The 6 Properties at a Glance

| Building (Neighbourhood) | Price | Sq. Ft. | Bed/Bath | Built | Price/Sq Ft | Monthly Fees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brava II (Yaletown) | $835,000 | 880 | 2+2+Flex | 2005 | $949 | $678.37 |
| Chloé (Kerrisdale) | $812,400 | 584 | 1+Den+1 | 2024 | $1,391 | $495.46 |
| West (Point Grey) | $830,000 | 830 | 1+Den+1 | 2008 | $1,000 | $484.99 |
| Henley Park (Kitsilano) | $810,000 | 711 | 1+1 | 1988 | $1,139 | $362.91 |
| Avalon 2 (River District) | $830,000 | 880 | 2+Den+2 | 2019 | $943 | $628.78 |
| Dharma (Grandview Woodland) | $825,000 | 1,080 | 2+Den+1 | 1983 | $764 | $612.49 |
The single most revealing number in that table is the 82% spread in price per square foot between the most expensive asset (Chloé at $1,391/sq ft) and the most affordable (Dharma at $764/sq ft). You're essentially deciding whether to pay double per square foot for location and newness, or to prioritize volume and character.
Property 1: Brava II, Yaletown — 2 Bed + 2 Bath + Flex | 880 sq ft | 2005
Listed at $835,000 | $949/sq ft | $678.37/month strata
Yaletown remains Vancouver's most liquid rental market for young professionals, and Brava II sits at the intersection of False Creek, the seawall, and the Canada Line. The building's 24-hour concierge and resort-style amenities (pool, hot tub, gym, party room) make it functionally a hotel-residence hybrid — which is both the appeal and the ongoing cost.
At 880 sq ft with a 2-bedroom + flex layout, this unit offers genuine utility for both owner-occupiers and investors targeting professional tenants or short-term corporate rentals. The flex room can function as a home office, nursery, or small third bedroom, expanding the tenant pool significantly.
Investment thesis:
- Rental demand: Yaletown commands premium rents due to Walk Score 97 and proximity to downtown employment hubs
- Liquidity: Yaletown condos trade faster than almost any other Vancouver submarket
- Carrying costs: $678/month strata fees are the highest in this portfolio — factor this into cash flow analysis
The honest trade-off: This is a 2005 build. You're paying for location and amenities, not modern construction. Buyers seeking brand-new concrete should look at Avalon 2 or Chloé.
Best for: Investors prioritizing liquidity and rental velocity over long-term capital appreciation, or owner-occupiers who want to live in Yaletown's core entertainment district.
Property 2: Chloé, Kerrisdale — 1 Bed + Den + 1 Bath | 584 sq ft | 2024
Listed at $812,400 | $1,391/sq ft | $495.46/month strata
Chloé represents the newest construction in this entire portfolio — a 2024 concrete boutique build in one of Vancouver's wealthiest established neighbourhoods. This is not a condo; it's a product: Gaggenau gas cooktops, Miele appliances, central air conditioning, and a 2-5-10 year new home warranty.
At 584 sq ft, this is the smallest unit in the comparison by a significant margin. But the price per square foot ($1,391) reflects what the market is currently willing to pay for luxury finishes and a Kerrisdale address. The unit is being sold as a court-ordered receivership sale, which introduces timing and legal complexity but also represents a rare opportunity to acquire brand-new inventory in a neighbourhood where new supply is severely constrained.
Investment thesis:
- Scarcity value: New concrete construction in Kerrisdale is exceptionally rare
- High-income tenant pool: Kerrisdale attracts professionals, families, and UBC-affiliated buyers with strong credit profiles
- Defensive warranty coverage: 2-5-10 warranty de-risks ownership for the first decade
- Lower strata fees: At $495/month, this is one of the lowest carrying costs in the portfolio despite being the newest build
The honest trade-off: 584 sq ft is compact. This is a luxury one-bedroom plus den, not a family home. Investors seeking maximum square footage should look elsewhere.
Best for: Investors seeking brand-new turnkey luxury with minimal deferred maintenance risk, or buyers willing to trade space for finishes and location prestige.
Property 3: West, Point Grey — 1 Bed + Den + 1 Bath | 830 sq ft | 2008
Listed at $830,000 | $1,000/sq ft | $484.99/month strata
Point Grey represents Vancouver's highest concentration of natural amenity value: Jericho Beach, Spanish Banks, Pacific Spirit Park, and immediate proximity to UBC. The West building at 830 sq ft offers something increasingly rare in Vancouver — approximately 327 sq ft of private outdoor space across a balcony and patio, effectively functioning as an indoor-outdoor hybrid.
This is a 2008 concrete build, placing it in the post-leaky-condo era with modern building standards but before the rush of glass-tower density that came in the 2010s. The unit's outdoor space and beachfront proximity create a "lifestyle premium" that's difficult to quantify but easy to rent or resell.
Investment thesis:
- Outdoor space multiplier: 327 sq ft of private outdoor area is a genuine differentiator in Vancouver's condo market
- UBC proximity: Strong rental demand from graduate students, post-docs, and faculty
- Resale floor: Point Grey's natural amenities create a permanent value anchor
- Low strata fees: $484.99/month is among the lowest in this portfolio
The honest trade-off: Point Grey is not a nightlife or entertainment district. Buyers seeking urban energy should look at Yaletown or Grandview Woodland.
Best for: Investors targeting UBC-affiliated tenants, buyers prioritizing outdoor living space, and anyone seeking a lifestyle asset with strong defensive resale value.
Property 4: Henley Park, Kitsilano — 1 Bed + 1 Bath | 711 sq ft | 1988
Listed at $810,000 | $1,139/sq ft | $362.91/month strata
Kitsilano's enduring appeal is simple: it's close to everything that makes Vancouver livable. Kits Beach, the Arbutus Greenway, West 4th Avenue's retail and dining corridor, and downtown accessibility via multiple transit routes. Henley Park, built in 1988, sits in the heart of this ecosystem.
At 711 sq ft with a covered balcony and access to a communal rooftop deck with panoramic city and mountain views, this property balances heritage character with functional modern living. The building's $362.91/month strata fee is the lowest in this entire comparison — a meaningful recurring saving that directly impacts cash flow.
Investment thesis:
- Kitsilano rental demand: Walk Score 97, strong tenant pool from young professionals and families
- Lowest carrying costs: $362.91/month strata is approximately half the cost of Brava II in Yaletown
- Lifestyle premium: Proximity to Kits Beach and West 4th creates scarcity value
- Rooftop amenity: Communal rooftop deck adds effective usable space without individual maintenance burden
The honest trade-off: This is a 1988 build. Buyers seeking in-suite air conditioning, modern appliances, or cutting-edge finishes will need to look at newer construction.
Best for: Cash flow-focused investors who want to minimize monthly carrying costs, or buyers seeking Kitsilano's lifestyle premium at the lowest operational friction.
Property 5: Avalon 2, River District (South Marine) — 2 Bed + Den + 2 Bath | 880 sq ft | 2019
Listed at $830,000 | $943/sq ft | $628.78/month strata
River District represents Vancouver's most ambitious master-planned community development — a purpose-built neighbourhood with coordinated retail, transit (new SkyTrain connection), parks, and mixed-use density. Avalon 2, built in 2019, sits at the centre of this vision.
At 880 sq ft with a 2-bedroom + den + 2-bathroom layout, this unit offers genuine family utility. The standout feature: two side-by-side parking stalls, a rarity in modern Vancouver construction and a meaningful liquidity multiplier. The building includes in-suite air conditioning, a critical selling point in Vancouver's increasingly warm summers.
Investment thesis:
- Modern construction: 2019 build with contemporary finishes and energy-efficient systems
- Family-sized layout: 2 bed + den + 2 bath targets a broader tenant demographic than 1-bedroom units
- Parking premium: Two side-by-side stalls add measurable resale value
- Master-planned upside: River District's ongoing development creates potential for neighbourhood appreciation
The honest trade-off: River District is still establishing its identity. It lacks the heritage character of Kitsilano or the immediate urban energy of Yaletown.
Best for: Families, investors seeking modern construction with family-friendly layouts, and buyers who believe in the long-term appreciation potential of master-planned communities.
Property 6: Dharma, Grandview Woodland — 2 Bed + Den + 1 Bath | 1,080 sq ft | 1983
Listed at $825,000 | $764/sq ft | $612.49/month strata
Grandview Woodland (Commercial Drive area) represents Vancouver's most architecturally diverse and culturally vibrant neighbourhood. The Dharma loft, built in 1983 as a warehouse conversion, offers something that modern glass towers cannot replicate: 15-foot vaulted ceilings and 1,080 sq ft of character-rich living space.
At $764/sq ft, this asset is trading near or below current replacement costs for concrete and steel construction in Vancouver — a defensive floor for valuation. The building has recently completed a full podium membrane and balcony restoration project, significantly de-risking future special levies related to building envelope failure.
Investment thesis:
- Maximum square footage: 1,080 sq ft is the largest unit in this comparison
- Character premium: Warehouse loft with 15' ceilings attracts creative-class tenants willing to pay for uniqueness
- Defensive pricing: At $764/sq ft, this is the lowest price per square foot in the portfolio
- De-risked strata: Recent membrane and balcony work removes major capital expenditure risk
- Neighbourhood momentum: Commercial Drive is gentrifying gradually, creating long-term appreciation potential
The honest trade-off: This is a 1983 conversion. Finishes are original-era. Buyers seeking turnkey luxury or modern amenities should look elsewhere.
Best for: Volume-focused investors, buyers seeking character and architectural uniqueness, and anyone willing to accept older finishes in exchange for the highest square footage per dollar.
BC Property Tax Exemptions: What Investors Need to Know
One of the most overlooked aspects of Vancouver real estate investment is the array of BC property tax exemptions and grants that can materially reduce your annual carrying costs. Here's what's available in 2026 and how to qualify:
BC Home Owner Grant
The BC Home Owner Grant reduces your annual property taxes by up to $570 (or $845 in Northern and Rural areas) if the property is your principal residence. For properties with assessed values under $2,150,000, the full grant applies. Above that threshold, the grant phases out by $5 for every $1,000 of assessed value over the limit.
Key requirements:
- Must be your principal residence as of December 31 of the tax year
- You or your spouse must be a Canadian citizen or permanent resident
- You must have lived in BC for at least one year prior to claiming
Investment note: This grant applies only to owner-occupied properties, not rental investments. However, if you're purchasing as an owner-occupier initially, this represents a meaningful annual tax saving.
Property Transfer Tax Exemptions for First-Time Buyers
First-time homebuyers in BC are exempt from paying Property Transfer Tax (PTT) on properties valued up to $835,000 (verify current thresholds). For properties between $835,000 and $860,000, a partial exemption applies.
Key requirements:
- You must be a Canadian citizen or permanent resident
- You must have never owned a principal residence anywhere in the world
- The property must be your principal residence
Investment calculation: On a property valued at $830,000, the PTT savings amount to approximately $14,600 (1% on the first $200,000, 2% on the remaining $630,000). This is a substantial upfront capital saving.
New Construction GST Rebate
If you're purchasing a newly constructed condo (like Chloé in this comparison), you may be eligible for the GST New Housing Rebate, which refunds a portion of the GST paid on the purchase.
Rebate amount: Up to 36% of the GST paid, with a maximum rebate of $6,300 for homes under $350,000 (rebate phases out for homes between $350,000 and $450,000). For homes over $450,000, alternative provincial rebates may apply depending on structure.
Investment note: New construction purchases often include this rebate calculation in the developer's pricing. Verify with your realtor whether the GST rebate is being assigned to the developer or passed through to you as the buyer.
Empty Homes Tax (Speculation and Vacancy Tax)
Vancouver and BC both levy vacancy taxes on properties that are not occupied as a principal residence or rented out for at least six months of the year. This is a cost, not a benefit, but it's critical to factor into investment analysis.
- City of Vancouver Empty Homes Tax: 3% of the property's assessed value annually (as of 2024)
- BC Speculation and Vacancy Tax: Up to 2% for foreign owners and satellite families; 0.5% for Canadian citizens/permanent residents who don't occupy or rent the property
Investment strategy: To avoid these taxes, ensure your property is either rented to a qualified tenant or occupied by you as a principal residence for the required duration each year.
Property Tax Deferment Program
BC offers a Property Tax Deferment Program that allows eligible homeowners to defer annual property taxes as a low-interest loan secured against the property. This is not a grant, but it can improve cash flow for retirees or investors managing multiple properties.
Eligibility:
- Homeowners aged 55+ (or surviving spouses, persons with disabilities)
- Property must be your principal residence
- Simple interest rate (currently around 1.2%, but verify current rates)
Investment note: This program is designed for principal residences, not pure investment properties, but can be valuable for investors who live in one unit while renting others in a multi-unit scenario.
Strategic Investment Analysis: Where Should Your $830K Go?
For Maximum Square Footage and Defensive Value:
Dharma (Grandview Woodland) — 1,080 sq ft at $764/sq ft with completed membrane work represents the highest utility-to-cost ratio in this portfolio. This is a volume play with architectural scarcity and a defensive price floor.
For Turnkey Luxury and Long-Term Appreciation:
Chloé (Kerrisdale) — Brand-new 2024 construction with Gaggenau/Miele appliances, 2-5-10 warranty, and scarcity value in a high-income neighbourhood. Accept the compact 584 sq ft in exchange for the highest specification and lowest deferred maintenance risk.
For Balanced Utility and Family Rental Demand:
Avalon 2 (River District) — 2019 build with 2 bed + den + 2 bath, two side-by-side parking stalls, and in-suite air conditioning. This is the most "modern family-ready" asset in the comparison with strong upside tied to River District's ongoing development.
For Liquidity and Rental Velocity:
Brava II (Yaletown) — 880 sq ft in Vancouver's most liquid rental submarket with resort-style amenities and 24-hour concierge. Higher carrying costs, but faster tenant placement and faster resale when the time comes.
For Outdoor Living and UBC Proximity:
West (Point Grey) — 327 sq ft of private outdoor space, beachfront lifestyle, and UBC rental demand. This is a lifestyle asset with a permanent value floor driven by natural amenities.
For Cash Flow Optimization:
Henley Park (Kitsilano) — $362.91/month strata fees are the lowest in the portfolio, and Kitsilano's rental demand remains evergreen. This is a yield-focused play for investors prioritizing monthly cash flow over raw square footage.
Frequently Asked Questions: Vancouver Investment Properties $800K-$835K
What is the average price per square foot for condos in Vancouver's $800K-$835K range? Based on this portfolio analysis, price per square foot ranges from $764 (Grandview Woodland character loft) to $1,391 (brand-new Kerrisdale boutique). The average across all six properties is approximately $1,031/sq ft. New construction commands the highest PSF, while heritage and character properties trade at significant discounts.
Which Vancouver neighbourhood has the best investment return for condos under $850K? River District (Avalon 2) and Grandview Woodland (Dharma) offer the strongest upside potential. River District benefits from ongoing master-planned development and new transit infrastructure. Grandview Woodland offers the lowest price per square foot ($764) with gradual gentrification driving appreciation. Yaletown (Brava II) offers the highest rental velocity and liquidity.
Are there first-time buyer tax exemptions for properties in Vancouver over $800K? Yes. BC's First-Time Home Buyers' Program offers full Property Transfer Tax exemption on properties up to $835,000 and partial exemptions between $835,000 and $860,000. On an $830,000 property, this saves approximately $14,600 in upfront transfer taxes.
What are typical rental yields for $800K condos in Yaletown vs Kitsilano? Yaletown 2-bedroom condos typically rent for $3,200-$3,800/month, yielding approximately 4.6%-5.5% gross before strata fees and property taxes. Kitsilano 1-bedroom + den units rent for $2,400-$2,800/month, yielding approximately 3.6%-4.2% gross. Factor strata fees carefully — Yaletown's higher amenities come with higher monthly costs ($678 vs $363 in this comparison).
Should I buy new construction or a resale condo in Vancouver for investment? New construction (Chloé, Avalon 2) offers warranties, modern systems, and lower near-term maintenance, but commands a premium price per square foot. Resale condos (Dharma, Henley Park) offer better value per square foot and immediate rental income but may require updates or face special levies. For pure cash flow, resale is often stronger. For appreciation and turnkey living, new construction wins.
What is the BC Home Owner Grant and can I claim it on an investment property? The BC Home Owner Grant provides up to $570 annually in property tax reduction, but it applies only to principal residences. You cannot claim it on a rental investment property. However, if you live in the property as your primary residence, the grant applies and provides meaningful annual tax savings.
Which Vancouver neighbourhood is best for long-term capital appreciation in the $800K range? Kerrisdale (Chloé) and Point Grey (West) offer the strongest scarcity-driven appreciation due to limited new supply and established high-income demographics. River District (Avalon 2) offers speculative upside tied to master-planned development. Grandview Woodland (Dharma) offers value-based appreciation as the neighbourhood continues to gentrify gradually.
Do I have to pay the Empty Homes Tax on a Vancouver investment property? If your property is rented to a qualified tenant for at least six months of the year, you are exempt from both the City of Vancouver Empty Homes Tax (3%) and the BC Speculation and Vacancy Tax (0.5%-2%). If the property sits vacant, these taxes apply and represent significant annual costs (up to 5% of assessed value combined).
All property data current as of publication. Prices, strata fees, and tax rates subject to change. Consult with a qualified real estate professional and tax advisor before making investment decisions.
